Statistics
Gi vs no-gi
How members split their training between gi and no-gi, at each belt, over the years and around the world.
How the community trains
58% Gi42% No-gi
At each belt
How members split their training while they held each belt
- White59% gi
- Blue60% gi
- Purple60% gi
- Brown59% gi
- Black59% gi
Gi trend over the years
Share of gi training each year, from the belts members held that year
| Gi | |
|---|---|
| 2002 | 51.3 |
| 2003 | 54.1 |
| 2004 | 53.4 |
| 2005 | 53.5 |
| 2006 | 52.3 |
| 2007 | 54.8 |
| 2008 | 57.5 |
| 2009 | 56.8 |
| 2010 | 58.9 |
| 2011 | 59.5 |
| 2012 | 61 |
| 2013 | 60.7 |
| 2014 | 61.7 |
| 2015 | 60.1 |
| 2016 | 61.4 |
| 2017 | 61.4 |
| 2018 | 61 |
| 2019 | 59.1 |
| 2020 | 59.2 |
| 2021 | 58.9 |
| 2022 | 58.8 |
| 2023 | 59.3 |
| 2024 | 59 |
| 2025 | 58.4 |
| 2026 | 58.7 |
Around the world
Blue countries train more gi, orange countries more no-gi
| Czech Republic | 83% gi · 17% no-gi |
|---|---|
| Russia | 76% gi · 24% no-gi |
| Chile | 75% gi · 25% no-gi |
| Sweden | 75% gi · 25% no-gi |
| Poland | 72% gi · 28% no-gi |
| Norway | 69% gi · 31% no-gi |
| Brazil | 68% gi · 32% no-gi |
| United Kingdom | 67% gi · 33% no-gi |
| Japan | 66% gi · 34% no-gi |
| South Africa | 65% gi · 35% no-gi |
| Morocco | 64% gi · 36% no-gi |
| Netherlands | 64% gi · 36% no-gi |
| France | 64% gi · 36% no-gi |
| Canada | 63% gi · 37% no-gi |
| Italy | 60% gi · 40% no-gi |
| Finland | 60% gi · 40% no-gi |
| Ireland | 59% gi · 41% no-gi |
| United States of America | 58% gi · 42% no-gi |
| Portugal | 57% gi · 43% no-gi |
| Mexico | 57% gi · 43% no-gi |
| Germany | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Indonesia | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Australia | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Switzerland | 55% gi · 45% no-gi |
| Georgia | 55% gi · 45% no-gi |
| Denmark | 54% gi · 46% no-gi |
| Greece | 52% gi · 48% no-gi |
| Belgium | 51% gi · 49% no-gi |
| New Zealand | 48% gi · 52% no-gi |
| Romania | 45% gi · 55% no-gi |
| Israel | 43% gi · 57% no-gi |
| Spain | 40% gi · 60% no-gi |
| Austria | 40% gi · 60% no-gi |
| Croatia | 39% gi · 61% no-gi |
| Estonia | 28% gi · 72% no-gi |
| Nebraska | 92% gi · 8% no-gi |
|---|---|
| North Carolina | 69% gi · 31% no-gi |
| Massachusetts | 69% gi · 31% no-gi |
| Georgia | 66% gi · 34% no-gi |
| New Jersey | 66% gi · 34% no-gi |
| Idaho | 66% gi · 34% no-gi |
| Kentucky | 65% gi · 35% no-gi |
| Connecticut | 64% gi · 36% no-gi |
| Missouri | 63% gi · 37% no-gi |
| Michigan | 63% gi · 37% no-gi |
| California | 61% gi · 39% no-gi |
| Tennessee | 61% gi · 39% no-gi |
| Oklahoma | 61% gi · 39% no-gi |
| Mississippi | 60% gi · 40% no-gi |
| Oregon | 60% gi · 40% no-gi |
| Illinois | 59% gi · 41% no-gi |
| Washington | 58% gi · 42% no-gi |
| South Carolina | 58% gi · 42% no-gi |
| New York | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Maryland | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Florida | 56% gi · 44% no-gi |
| Texas | 55% gi · 45% no-gi |
| Ohio | 54% gi · 46% no-gi |
| Wisconsin | 54% gi · 46% no-gi |
| Arizona | 52% gi · 48% no-gi |
| Virginia | 51% gi · 49% no-gi |
| Louisiana | 51% gi · 49% no-gi |
| Pennsylvania | 50% gi · 50% no-gi |
| Colorado | 49% gi · 51% no-gi |
| Alabama | 49% gi · 51% no-gi |
| Indiana | 39% gi · 61% no-gi |
Most gi
- Czech Republic83% gi
- Russia76% gi
- Chile75% gi
- Sweden75% gi
- Poland72% gi
- Norway69% gi
- Brazil68% gi
- United Kingdom67% gi
Most no-gi
- Estonia72% no-gi
- Croatia61% no-gi
- Austria60% no-gi
- Spain60% no-gi
- Israel57% no-gi
- Romania55% no-gi
- New Zealand52% no-gi
- Belgium49% no-gi
By age
Share of gi training by the member's age today
Women and men
- Women56% gi
- Men60% gi

